Accident Cessna 152 N5369H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360519

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1994
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Northstar Aero Services, Inc.
Registration: N5369H
MSN: 15284094
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 19. HE STATED: 'THE PLANE CAME DOWN FASTER THAN I THOUGHT. THE REAR WHEELS...HIT THE GROUND HARD CAUSING THE PLANE TO BALLOON...INTO THE AIR....' THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, ENTERED A GRASS FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE RUNWAY WAS 1800 FEET LONG AND 50 FEET WIDE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMROPER LANDING FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA077