Accident Cessna 150K N150S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360525

Date:Sunday 1 May 1994
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150S
MSN: 15071436
Total airframe hrs:5266 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chehalis, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND PUSHED THE TAIL TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT RUDDER AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO BECOME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL CHRISTMAS TREES BEFORE COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA114

Location