Accident Griffin TITAN TORNADO UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360526

Date:Sunday 1 May 1994
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Griffin TITAN TORNADO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KBXK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that the student pilot, who had no confirmed flight experience, assembled the aircraft on the day of the accident at the airport from a kit of preassembled major components. The pilot told the witnesses that he was going to perform some taxi tests and proceeded to do several taxi runs along the runway. The aircraft was then observed to line up on the runway, add what was described as full power, then takeoff. The witnesses said the aircraft leveled off about 30 feet above the runway and flew down the complete length of the pavement. Past the departure end of the runway, the aircraft abruptly pitched nose down and impacted the ground about 1,000 feet from the runway end. An FAA inspector reported that control system continuity was established throughout the aircraft during his examination. The witnesses reported that the engine sounds were consistent and strong up to the point of ground impact. A review of FAA system records revealed no evidence of a registration or airworthiness certificate application by the pilot.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor in the accident was his complete lack of any flight experience or instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA207

Location