Accident Taylor OSPREY N323ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360529

Date:Sunday 1 May 1994
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Taylor OSPREY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N323ET
MSN: 1201
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF AND HE TURNED BACK TO THE AIRPORT BUT COULD NOT MAKE IT. HE CRASHED INTO A DITCH. EXAMINATION OF THE COCKPIT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO USE THE CHECKLIST BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO THE FUEL SELECTOR BEING IN THE OFF POSITION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA129

Location