Accident Cessna 182P N1454S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360530

Date:Sunday 1 May 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1454S
MSN: 18265002
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDVT)
Destination airport:Tuscon, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed the preflight inspection of the aircraft and loaded his passengers on board. The aircraft had been idle for about a month. On the first start attempt, the engine turned over very slowly and the pilot discontinued the start cycle. The pilot got out of the aircraft to pull the propeller through several revolutions and, as he did so, the engine suddenly started and went to a high power setting. The pilot said he tried to get back into the cockpit, but he had trouble with the door latch. The pilot next attempted to restrain the aircraft by holding the tail, but he was knocked to the ground in the effort. The aircraft ran into a hangar, bending a wing spar. The pilot said that on reflection he believes that he forgot to turn off the magnetos completely before trying to turn the propeller through the revolutions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to ensure that the magneto switch was in the off position prior to rotating the propeller by hand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA209

Location