Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8559H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360532

Date:Sunday 1 May 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8559H
MSN: 1409
Engine model:P&W R-985-SE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lindon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A SOFT GRASS STRIP ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND TREES SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE OFF THE END OF THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED AND NO CHEMICALS WERE SPILLED.

Probable Cause: INACCURATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION FOR THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS SOFT TERRAIN ON THE LANDING STRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA142

Location