Accident Air Creation GTX TRIKE UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360534

Date:Saturday 30 April 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Air Creation GTX TRIKE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 503-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotunda, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNLICENSED PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON A DESERTED ROAD IN THE UNLICENSED AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT ' THE WING FOLDED IN ON ME ' AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE WING AND WING ATTACHMENT STRUCTURE WAS INTACT. THE AIRPLANE FUSELAGE APPEARED TO BE DEFORMED CONSISTENT WITH A NOSE LOW, VERTICAL IMPACT.

Probable Cause: WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA130

Location