Accident Cessna 172N N739CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360535

Date:Saturday 30 April 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Holman Aviation
Registration: N739CW
MSN: 17270446
Total airframe hrs:1988 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monarch, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls, MT (KGTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING LOW IN A VALLEY SURROUNDED BY MOUNTAINS, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWN DRAFT AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS DOWNDRAFTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA113

Location