Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6879B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360536

Date:Saturday 30 April 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6879B
MSN: 18-5065
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE PRACTICE LANDING AREA WHEN THE REAR SEAT BACK FELL FORWARD AND JAMMED THE FLIGHT CONTROL. THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FREE THE CONTROLS BUT FAILED. HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH, TOUCHED DOWN IN THE LANDING AREA, AND COLLIDED WITH A STAND OF TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE UNSECURED REAR SEAT BACK WHICH FELL FORWARD AND JAMMED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA090