Accident Cessna 150L N1561Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360538

Date:Saturday 30 April 1994
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Gibson Air Academy, Inc.
Registration: N1561Q
MSN: 15072861
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3839 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT AND CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED, AND THE STUDENT PUSHED FORWARD ON THE YOKE. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE RUNWAY NOSE FIRST. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED 'I DID NOT HAVE TIME ENOUGH TO COUNTER ACT THE STUDENTS ACTION.' AFTER THE AIRPLANE HIT THE GROUND, THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND EXECUTED A GO AROUND. GROUND PERSONNEL RADIOED THAT THE NOSE GEAR HAD BENT. THE INSTRUCTOR MADE THE LANDING AND DURING THE LANDING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DAMAGING THE FORWARD FUSELAGE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1990 N1561Q Gibson Air Academy, Inc. 0 Tinton Falls, NJ sub