Accident Cessna 152 N758ZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360540

Date:Saturday 30 April 1994
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying Scotchman, Inc.
Registration: N758ZC
MSN: A1521027
Total airframe hrs:3053 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willmar, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crystal, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROLLOUT ON A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE STUDENT SOLO PILOT ADDED POWER FOR TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY EDGE AND STRUCK A SNOW BERM.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot in command to maintain directional control during touch and go landings. A factor was the pilot in command's lack of total experience and the snowbank located off the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA143

Location