Accident Keuthan SABRE II / S2A N692KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360542

Date:Friday 29 April 1994
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Keuthan SABRE II / S2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N692KA
MSN: S2A-K001
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (KTIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PILOT-RATED PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH FULL FUEL. ON RETURN, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED STRONGER THAN EXPECTED WINDS ALOFT, AND THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AND WHILE ROLLING TO A STOP, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING WHEN ENCOUNTERING A HEADWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA128

Location