Accident Aeronca 11 AC N9167E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360545

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1994
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11 AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9167E
MSN: 800
Total airframe hrs:1456 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carmi, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harrisburg, IL (KHSB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ON A PRIVATE FARM AIRSTRIP WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED THE GRASS AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP WAS HIGHER THAN AT THE ARRIVAL END. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. HE DID NOT ABORT THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE OF A LARGE DITCH AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. JUST PRIOR TO REACHING THE DITCH, THE PILOT PULLED UP IN AN ATTEMPT TO BECOME AIRBORNE. THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THE FAR SIDE OF THE DITCH.

Probable Cause: poor preflight planning/preparation. Factors associated with the accident were the high vegetation (grass) and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA151

Location