Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N111JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36055

Date:Saturday 22 July 1995
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:T O Ranch Co.
Registration: N111JA
MSN: 51274
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:675 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (KTDW)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE NOTICED THUNDERSTORMS 'DEVELOPING RAPIDLY' TO THE LEFT OF HIS FLIGHT PATH; HOWEVER, 'THEY APPEARED TO BE AT A SAFE DISTANCE.' HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT, HE NOTICED DUST PICKING UP ON THE GROUND, ALONG WITH SOME DEBRIS, ABOUT 1/2 MILE AHEAD, AND TO THE LEFT OF HIS FLIGHT PATH. AFTER INITIATING A TURN TO THE RIGHT, AWAY FROM THE STORM AREA, HE 'COULD NOT CONTROL THE HELICOPTER', AND DOES NOT RECALL THE ENSUING GROUND IMPACT. DOPPLER RADAR IMAGES, FOR THE TIME AND AREA OF THE ACCIDENT, SHOW RAPIDLY DEVELOPING WEATHER ECHOES IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. ALSO, BASE VELOCITY DATA, AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, SHOW A SIGNIFICANT THUNDERSTORM OUTFLOW BOUNDARY LOCATED JUST NORTHWEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. SEVERAL WITNESSES, IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, REPORTED HIGH WINDS AND TURBULENT CONDITIONS. ALL STRUCTURAL COMPONENTS, TAIL AND MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEMS, ENGINE COMPONENTS, AND FLIGHT CONTROLS, THAT WERE NOT DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND POSTIMPACT FIRE, DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF FAILURE PRIOR TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO AN ENCOUNTER WITH A DUST DEVIL/WHIRLWIND AND THE TURBULENCE AND HIGH WIND ASSOCIATED WITH THUNDERSTORM OUTFLOW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA308

Location