Accident Cameron ET-90 N898ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360551

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1994
Time:09:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron ET-90
Owner/operator:Brown Foreman Beverage Company
Registration: N898ET
MSN: 2901
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND SENT UP THREE WEATHER BALLOONS PRIOR TO LAUNCHING ON THE FLIGHT. IMMEDIATELY AFTER INITIATING FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED DARKENING SKIES AND DECIDED TO LAND THE BALLOON SHORT OF THE DESTINATION. THE PILOT CHOSE A LANDING AREA IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO POWERLINES AND AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. HE STATED THAT HE ESTABLISHED A GLIDE PATH SO THAT HE WOULD CLEAR THE TOPS OF THE POWERLINES BY 20 FEET. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND STRUCK THE POWERLINES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM WIRES DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS A DOWNDRAFT THAT EXCEEDED THE BALLOON'S AVAILABLE CLIMB CAPABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA078

Location