Accident Ferguson FERGY II N71797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360552

Date:Monday 25 April 1994
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Ferguson FERGY II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71797
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM THE SOD AIRSTRIP, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO COLLIDE WITH A UTILITY LINE ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING SITE REPORTED LIGHT WINDS WITH NO GUST. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM A UTILITY WIRE DURING CLIMBOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA086

Location