Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5855W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360553

Date:Sunday 24 April 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5855W
MSN: 28-2358
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4372 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Carlisle, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND A 'SUDDEN LOSS OF ALTITUDE' ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE STATED THAT HE ADDED POWER, BUT COULD NOT 'GET ENOUGH POWER TO REACH THE RUNWAY.' THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTING A FENCE AND AN ELEVATED ROAD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE REASON THE ENGINE COULD NOT PRODUCE ENOUGH POWER WAS BECAUSE THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS ACCIDENTLY PULLED OUT FROM A HEAD SET CABLE. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE MIXTURE CONTROL DURING THE BASE AND FINAL APPROACH LEGS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inattention to the mixture control which was inadvertently placed in the idle cut-off position by the passenger and resulted in a loss of engine power. A factor is the pilot's inadequate planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA076

Location