Accident Beechcraft UC-45J N35095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360554

Date:Sunday 24 April 1994
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35095
MSN: BN51256
Total airframe hrs:14218 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Acampo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL SKYDIVING FLIGHT. DURING THE CLIMB, BOTH ENGINES BEGAN TO OPERATE INTERMITTENTLY. THE PILOT INSTRUCTED THE PARACHUTISTS TO BAIL OUT AT 9,000 FEET MSL AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT FAILED TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE DESCENT. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO BOTH ENGINES WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, BUT GOT NO RESPONSE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN AREA, BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AND CRASHED. ACCORDING TO THE FAA'S CARBURETOR PROBABILITY CHART, THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE SUSCEPTIBLE TO SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING IN A POWER-OFF DESCENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE EXTENDED POWER-OFF DESCENT. THE EXISTING CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION, AND THE POWER LINES WERE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA204

Location