Accident Parsons BP GYRO N54WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360555

Date:Sunday 24 April 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Parsons BP GYRO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54WP
MSN: 128
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:MAZDA 12A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot/certified flight instructor and student pilot were on initial takeoff climb at about 150 to 200 feet agl on a crosswind turn when the gryoplane experienced a total loss of engine power. A forced landing was initiated and the gyroplane touched down on the nose gear, nosed over and came to rest on its right side. Examination of the gyroplane by the FAA and the pilot-in-command revealed the alternator drive belt failed for undetermined reasons, and severed the ignition wires.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING LANDING FLARE TOUCHDOWN, RESULTING IN THE GYROPLANE TOUCHING DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR, AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS ALSO A CAUSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA126

Location