Accident Cessna 182J N2945F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360556

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2945F
MSN: 182-57045
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING AT 2000 FEET MSL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO. ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT TO RESTORE FULL POWER FAILED; THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH FIELD ADJACENT TO A HORSE RACE TRACK. IT WAS DISCOVERED DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE THAT, THE OIL DILUTION ACCESS PLUG WAS MISSING WHICH ALLOWED THE ENGINE OIL PUMP TO CAVITATE; THE PLUG WAS NOT LOCATED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER, THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED SIX HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. A SERVICE BULLETIN REQUIRING THE REPLACEMENT OF THE ORIGINALLY INSTALLED PLUG WITH A SQUARE HEAD PLUG WITH A SAFETY WIRE FEATURE WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause: THE MECHANIC'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY INSTALL AN ACCESS PLUG WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA085

Location