Accident Cessna 182P N1483M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360561

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1483M
MSN: 18264348
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahoka, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waverly, IA (C25)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 28 with a crosswind from the south. He reported he used a 10 degree crab correction while on final. The wind was blocked out by some large grain elevators during the first part of the landing roll. After the airplane emerged from behind the elevators, the wind blew it toward the north side of the runway. The airplane slid off the runway and went up on its nose in a farmer's field. The local police department reported the wind was from the south at 25-30 knots all day.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DETERMINE THE WIND CONDITIONS BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN CONDITIONS WHICH EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA141

Location