Accident Mooney M20C N6524U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360562

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6524U
MSN: 2307
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE OWNER WAS CONDUCTING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT ACCOMPANIED BY A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FOR AN AIRPLANE CHECK-OUT. ABOUT 3 HRS AFTER DEPARTURE, THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILED, AND THE PILOTS DIVERTED TO PAGE. ABOUT 40 MIN LATER, THE FLIGHT ARRIVED OVER THE AIRPORT AND DESCENDED TO ENTER A DOWNWIND LANDING PATTERN. WHEN POWER WAS ADDED, THE PILOTS DISCOVERED THAT THE ENGINE HAD QUIT. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FAILED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE FUEL SELECTOR HAD BEEN POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT FUEL TANK DURING THE DESCENT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS, AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF A CROSSWIND RUNWAY IN SOFT TERRAIN. A POSTCRASH INSPECTION BY THE AIRPORT MANAGER REVEALED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK, AND 1-1/2 INCHES OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK WITH THE WINGS TIPPED DOWNWARD TOWARD THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE'S GENERATOR HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS TO ASSURE THAT AMPLE FUEL WOULD BE AVAILABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT. THE GENERATOR FAILURE AND AN INOPERATIVE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA202

Location