Accident Savage KITFOX N446GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360563

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Savage KITFOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N446GS
MSN: 446
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:ROTAX LC532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND FULL LEFT RUDDER INPUT HAD NO EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, CROSSED AN IRRIGATION DITCH, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA135

Location