Accident Cassutt IIIM N8871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360568

Date:Friday 22 April 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt IIIM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8871
MSN: 3C-1
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strasburg, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, CO (01V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 10,000 FEET MSL. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A FARM AIRSTRIP, BUT HIS ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED WERE EXCESSIVE AND HE OVERSHOT. THE PILOT LANDED IN AN ADJACENT SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT THE ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR HAD SHEARED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS WERE: A POWER FAILURE DUE TO A SHEARED ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR, EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE, AND A SOFT FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA133

Location