Accident Schweizer 269C N3623Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360570

Date:Thursday 21 April 1994
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Quest Aviation
Registration: N3623Y
MSN: 51601
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS DEMONSTRATING AUTOROTATIONS TO TOUCHDOWN TO AN FAA INSPECTOR AS PART OF A CHECK RIDE FOR A HELICOPTER FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE. DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL, THE PILOT SAID HE INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE COLLECTIVE PREMATURELY AND ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR SPEED TO DECAY. THE HELICOPTER SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE FAA INSPECTOR ABOARD KNEW THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS GOING TO LAND SHORT OF THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN SITE. HE SAID THAT HE NORMALLY RESTS HIS HAND ON THE COLLECTIVE DURING PRACTICE AUTOROTATIONS, BUT DID NOT DO SO IN THIS INSTANCE.

Probable Cause: the pilot in command's improper autorotation technique. A factor associated with the accident is the FAA Inspector's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA138