Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N8402K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360571

Date:Thursday 21 April 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wilson Flying Ser. Inc.
Registration: N8402K
MSN: 687B
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaplaine, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER AT ABOUT 60 FEET AGL. INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WAS AVAILABLE FOR THE PILOT TO EFFECTIVELY PERFORM THE FORCED LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND CART WHEELED ON TOUCHDOWN. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE AND ENGINE BY A FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR AND THE OPERATOR DID NOT RESULT IN DETERMINATION OF THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LOW ALTITUDE AT WHICH THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 2011 N8402K Wilson Flying Service Inc 0 Northeast of Walnut Ridge, Arkansas sub
3 June 2015 N8402K Wilson Flying Service Inc. 0 Delaplaine, Arkansas sub
Loss of control

Location