Accident Cessna 152 N159BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360574

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1994
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Crest Airpark
Registration: N159BC
MSN: 15280737
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5901 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS STANDING ON THE RAMP WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, AN INDIVIDUAL APPROACHED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RIGHT SIDE TO DELIVER A LETTER TO THE PILOT. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE CONVERSATION, THE INDIVIDUAL CLOSED THE DOOR AND WALKED UNDER THE RIGHT WING STRUT AND FORWARD. THE INDIVIDUAL DID NOT MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE FROM THE PROPELLER AND WAS STRUCK ON THE LEFT ARM AND SHOULDER.

Probable Cause: CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY AN OTHER PERSON. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES WERE INADEQUATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA105

Location