Accident Cessna 150A N7044X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360576

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1994
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7044X
MSN: 15059144
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4483 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kendallville, IN (C62)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he felt an impact during landing roll, and later discovered the airplane had collided with a deer. He said it was a dark night and he did not see the animal. The following morning, an 80 pound white tail deer was discovered dead beside the runway. A representative of a local FBO stated the airport was actively participating in a deer depredation program in conjunction with the Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

Probable Cause: the on ground collision of the airplane with a deer. A factor was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA136

Location