Accident Cessna 150J N51175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360581

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51175
MSN: 15069816
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2601 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredricktown, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported she was landing on runway 19 in a 'slight crosswind'. She said she was holding left rudder and, when the nose wheel touched down, she lost directional control. The aircraft veered to the left and departed the runway. The airplane nosed over in a construction ditch.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA135

Location