Accident Cessna 172K N711GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360583

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711GT
MSN: 5093
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the pilot of Cessna 172K, N711GT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA083

Location