Accident Cessna 150H N22601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360585

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22601
MSN: C15068395
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, OH (4G3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH, HE REALIZED THAT HE HAD MISTAKEN A DRAG STRIP FOR A RUNWAY. HE SAID HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND BUT THERE WERE WIRES AT DIFFERENT HEIGHTS ACROSS THE DRAG STRIP AND HE HAD TO MANEUVER ABOVE AND BELOW THEM. WHILE MANEUVERING UNDER AND OVER THE WIRES, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH A GUARDRAIL AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. .

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with the ground. Factors were transmission wires and the pilot's inadequate inflight decision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA068

Location