Accident Cessna 172F N5709R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360586

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Paradise Aviation
Registration: N5709R
MSN: 17253366
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2604 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT FIFTY FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHILE PRACTICING SIMULATED FORCED LANDINGS. THE MANEUVER WAS SUPERVISED BY A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR(CFI). THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED ABOUT 2,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING THE MANEUVER INCORRECTLY BY HOLDING THE NOSE UP DURING THE GLIDE. THE CFI TOLD THE STUDENT PILOT TO ADD POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT FROZE ON THE CONTROLS. THE CFI ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO CONTINUE ITS DESCENT WHILE TELLING THE STUDENT PILOT A SECOND TIME TO ADD POWER. BY THE TIME THE STUDENT PILOT ADDED FULL POWER THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT FIFTY FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, LANDED HARD AND NOSED OVER IN UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT PILOT AND PERFORM THE APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION BEFORE THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS WERE THE STUDENT PILOT'S HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA192

Location