Accident Cessna 150M N9276U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360589

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aero Tech Academy
Registration: N9276U
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Home Village, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:(L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AND COLLIDED WITH ROCKS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN ENGINE POWER WHILE TURNING FROM THE DOWNWIND LEG TO THE BASE LEG AFTER REALIZING HIS ALTITUDE WAS TOO LOW. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING IN RESPONSE TO THE STUDENT PILOT'S THROTTLE APPLICATION. THE AIRPLANE OPERATOR SUSPECTED THE CARBURETOR VENTURI WAS ICED, CHOKING AIR FLOW, AND THE APPLICATION OF THROTTLE ENRICHED THE FUEL AIR MIXTURE TO A POINT WHERE THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RUN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. IMPACT DAMAGE PRECLUDED THE OPERATIONAL TESTING OF THE AIRPLANE'S CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT AT THE CLOSEST REPORTING WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY WAS 68 AND 47 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. REVIEW OF A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THAT THE LISTED TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT IS IN AN AREA OF THE GRAPH ANNOTATED 'MODERATE ICING IN CRUISE POWER, SERIOUS ICING WITH GLIDE POWER.'

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. The failure of the student pilot to properly plan his airport traffic pattern to reach the runway or other suitable forced landing area in the event of a loss of engine power was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA191

Location