Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N213AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36059

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1991
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Offshore Logistics Inc
Registration: N213AL
MSN: 1066
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:11375 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles from South Marsh 275 Platform, Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:South Marsh 275, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Ewing Banks 947, Gulf of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 23, 1991 when crashed into the Gulf of Mexico. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

While en route between South Marsh 275 and Ewing Banks 947, pilot did not make the required 15 minute radio check and a radio and air search was initiated. About two hours later, debris was found floating about three miles from the departure point. Recovered debris indicated that the helicopter had experienced an in-flight separation of the vertical fin and subsequent mast bumping.

A metallurgical examination of the vertical fin attachment fittings revealed that they had separated due to fatigue induced by corrosion and corrosion pitting. The examination also revealed that the operator had unsuccessfully attempted to combat the corrosion during a refurbishment of the airframe. All of the fatigue fractures appeared old and one had paint in the fracture.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The in-flight structural failure and separation of the vertical fin which led to a loss of control and mast bumping. The failure of the fin was due to inadequate corrosion control efforts by the operator. Registration N213AL finally cancelled by the FAA on December 13, 1997

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW91FA070 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16782&key=1&queryId=770d188b-bdf8-42cc-8255-feb3100f508b&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=213AL
3. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/786507/N213AL
4. https://www.casa.gov.au/sites/g/files/net351/f/_assets/main/fsa/2004/apr/36-41.pdf