Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N304JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360590

Date:Saturday 16 April 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Sundown Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N304JP
MSN: 3598
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:15222 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING V0-435-AIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter had completed a swath run and was pulling up to clear a line of trees when the engine decelerated to idle. The pilot entered an autorotation and landed hard, damaging the skids and the fuselage. Postaccident inspection of the engine revealed that the throttle arm had come off the carburetor throttle body shaft. The operator stated that the arm and shaft were new components, installed on February 24, 1994, by a contract mechanic. The operator also stated that an 'excessive amount (about 2 inches) of safety wire was on the arm, which allowed the arm to slip off the shaft.'

Probable Cause: an uncommanded engine deceleration to idle due to the improper installation of the throttle arm on the carburetor shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA200

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1991 N304JD Sundown Helicopters, Inc. 0 Yuma, AZ sub

Location