Accident Cessna 152 N6315M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360592

Date:Saturday 16 April 1994
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tamu Flying Club
Registration: N6315M
MSN: 152284667
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Station, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AT 65 MILES PER HOUR AND IN A CRAB. THE PILOT PREMATURELY LOWERED THE NOSE GEAR RESULTING IN A BLOWN TIRE, BENT NOSE GEAR, AND BUCKLED FIRE WALL.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER LANDING, ABRUPT LOWERING OF THE NOSE GEAR. A FACTOR WAS THE LANDING AIRSPEED EXCEEDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA127

Location