Accident Jacobson SE5A REPLICA N38111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360593

Date:Saturday 16 April 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Jacobson SE5A REPLICA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38111
MSN: 071013
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosenberg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manvel, TX (3TA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TAXIED THE AIRPLANE TO A POSITION IN THE GRASS 200 FEET PRIOR TO THE RUNWAY TO PROVIDE A TAKEOFF DISTANCE OF 720 FEET. THE REQUIRED TAKEOFF DISTANCE UNDER NORMAL CONDITIONS WAS APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET. DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL THE TAIL CAME OFF THE GROUND PRIOR TO 200 FEET. WHEN THE PILOT STARTED HIS ROTATATION 100 FEET FURTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE TAIL DESCENDED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE WIND WAS 5-15 KNOTS AND CHANGED FROM A RIGHT 45 DEGREE CROSSWIND AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL TO A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND AT ROTATION, AND THEN CONTINUED CLOCKWISE TO A DOWN WIND CONDITION. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A TERRACED FIELD, THE PILOT MADE A LEFT TURN TO AVOID A DITCH, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WINDS. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA137

Location