Accident Aerostar RX-7 N6408F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360597

Date:Saturday 16 April 1994
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6408F
MSN: RX7-3035
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belle Plaine, KS (KNON)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, AFTER PRACTICING THREE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, SHE PICKED UP A PASSENGER FOR THE CONTINUATION OF THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT INSTRUCTED THE PASSENGER TO BRACE HIMSELF AS SHE ATTEMPTED TO DO ANOTHER TOUCH AND GO LANDING. AFTER VENTING THE BALLOON TO DESCEND, THE PILOT DID A SHORT BURN AND THE BALLOON BOUNCED HARD WHILE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN PERFORMED BY THE BALLOON PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA132

Location