Accident Piper PA-25-260 N4647Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360598

Date:Saturday 16 April 1994
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4647Y
MSN: 25-4367
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5474 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskogee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AGRICULTURE SPRAY RUN THE CHEMICAL PARTIALLY COVERED THE WINDSCREEN AND COMBINED WITH SUN GLARE, OBSCURED THE PILOT'S VISION. THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO A POWER LINE AND HOOKED THE TAIL WHEEL ON IT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE GEAR FIRST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE POWER LINE. FACTORS WERE A CHEMICAL SPRAY CONTAMINATED WINDSCREEN, THE RESULTANT LIMITATION TO VISIBILITY, AND SUN GLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA126

Location