Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8572P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360599

Date:Saturday 16 April 1994
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8572P
MSN: 24-4029
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4097 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Hill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED A SEVERE VIBRATION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED THAT A PITCH CHANGE KNOB ON ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES WAS FAILED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED PITCH CHANGE KNOB REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING A FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE'S PITCH CHANGE KNOB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA123

Location