Accident Bell 206L-3 N937S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360601

Date:Friday 15 April 1994
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Mtn States Tele & Telegraph
Registration: N937S
MSN: 51258
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2537 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A TEST FLIGHT FOLLOWING INSTALLATION OF A FUEL CONTROL/GOVERNOR, THE ENGINE ACCELERATED TO MAXIMUM POWER AND COULD NOT BE CONTROLLED BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE AND CONDUCTED AN AUTOROTATION. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM AND SEVERED THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL CONTROL/GOVERNOR REVEALED A PIECE OF ABRASIVE PAPER IN THE RESET SHAFT HOUSING. ACCORDING TO THE EXAMINATION REPORT, THIS WOULD CAUSE LOSS OF GOVERNOR CONTROL TO THE HIGH SIDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM, HIS DELAYED FLARE, AND IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR WAS A FAILURE OF THE FUEL CONTROL/GOVERNOR TO THE HIGH SIDE WHICH REQUIRED THE PILOT TO PERFORM A FULL AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 2000 N937S Mountain States Telephone 0 LAKEWOOD, Colorado sub

Location