Accident Cessna 172P N63456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360604

Date:Friday 15 April 1994
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Spartan School Of Aeronautics
Registration: N63456
MSN: 17275435
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5067 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT VEERED TO THE LEFT DURING HIS SECOND LANDING. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE NOTICED THE WINDS GUSTING FROM THE LEFT AND THE BEGAN TO GO TO THE LEFT SO HE APPLIED CORRECTIONS BUT THEY WERE NOT SUFFICIENT TO ARREST THE LEFT MOVEMENT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE WIND SOCK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTING CROSS WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA129