Accident Cessna 172M N61990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360605

Date:Thursday 14 April 1994
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61990
MSN: 17264941
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4517 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barnwell, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gastonia, NC (OA6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A PERSONAL URGENCY FORCED HER TO DIVERT TO AN AIRPORT SHORT OF THE DESTINATION. SHE ALSO STATED THAT THE APPROACH AIRSPEED AND THE HEIGHT OVER THE RUNWAY, WERE EXCESSIVE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE FIREWALL WAS BUCKLED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FLARE PROPERLY WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA091