Accident Cessna 172N N8196G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360608

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1994
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Sps Of Palm Coast
Registration: N8196G
MSN: 17273616
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1673 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O=320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVING THE CHECK RIDE STATED THAT HE SET UP A 150 FPM DESCENT RATE TO THE GLASSY WATER. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DESCENT RATE, AND THE CHECK PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. THE GLASSY WATER CONDITION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA124