Accident Bell 47G-2 N5827U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360609

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Arizona Apple Company, Inc.
Registration: N5827U
MSN: 2242
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6866 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willcox, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLIGHT TO DEMONSTRATE HELICOPTER FLYING TECHNIQUES TO ERADICATE FROST FROM AN ORCHARD, THE HELICOPTER LOST ENGINE POWER ABOUT 15 FT AGL AND SETTLED INTO TREES. SAND-LIKE CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL, CARBURETOR FUEL BOWL, AND INTERNAL PASSAGES OF THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE FUEL AND FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 2016 N975BH Experimental Aircraft Association 0 Oshkosh, WI sub
Heavy landing

Location