Accident Bell 47G-2 N2865B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360611

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Conquest Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N2865B
MSN: 1982
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6676 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HOVERING IN A VARIABLE, GUSTY WIND, THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, BUT HIS REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO PREVENT THE TAIL ROTOR FROM STRIKING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE DUAL STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. ANOTHER FACTOR WAS UNFAVORABLE, GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA098

Location