Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5962U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360612

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1994
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Mid Hudson Aviation Services
Registration: N5962U
MSN: 28-26864
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4110 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poughkeepsie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPOU)
Destination airport:(KPOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had just started the engine in order to taxi the airplane for refueling. He was preparing the airplane for the FAA Private Pilot Practical Examination. The airplane's engine raced immediately following engine start and the airplane began to move forward. The student pilot attempted to apply the brakes, but the airplane continued to move forward, striking the engine cowling of a parked Cessna 172 with its left wing tip, and the tail section of a parked Cessna 182 with its propeller. The student pilot then shut down the engine. Skid marks were found on the ramp adjacent to the airplane. No pre-impact mechanical deficiencies were found.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY AFTER ENGINE START, AND HIS DELAY IN REDUCING POWER AND APPLYING THE BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA064