Accident Cessna 172P N54006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360613

Date:Monday 11 April 1994
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:El Aero Services, Inc.
Registration: N54006
MSN: 17274839
Total airframe hrs:4703 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO AND HAD PERFORMED FOUR OR FIVE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE ACCIDENT LANDING, THE AIRPLANE 'BOUNCED FAIRLY HIGH.' THE STUDENT THEN STARTED A LEFT TURN WITH THE POWER REDUCED AND THE FLAPS EXTENDED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE USED THE RADIO IN AN ATTEMPT TO TELL THE STUDENT TO ADD POWER, RETRACT THE FLAPS, AND LOWER THE AIRCRAFT NOSE; HOWEVER, THE STUDENT DID NOT SEEM TO RESPOND TO THE INSTRUCTIONS. THE TURN CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STALL, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTORS WHO REPORTED THAT NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper use of the throttle and flap controls during a bounced landing recovery, and, his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which led to an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA186