Accident Cessna 150 N11560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360614

Date:Monday 11 April 1994
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Jones Brothers Farm
Registration: N11560
MSN: 15075521
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3643 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazel Green, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVING FROM A FORTY MINUTE LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENTERED A TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AT HIS PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND BECAUSE SOMEONE WAS WALKING ON THE SOD STRIP. WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED POWER THE ENGINE FAILED TO DEVELOP FULL POWER AND HE HEARD A LOUD BACK FIRING SOUND COME FROM THE ENGINE. WITH REDUCED POWER, 1600 RPM, THE PILOT MADE A 270 DEGREE LEFT TURN AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD ADJACENT TO HIS AIRSTRIP; AT TOUCH DOWN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THAT, THE OUTER TOP OR HALF MOON SECTION OF THE INTAKE BOSS, ON NUMBER 3 CYLINDER HEAD, HAD SEPARATED FROM THE BOSS. THE HALF MOON SECTION OF THE BOSS ASSEMBLY WAS RECOVERED FROM INSIDE THE ROCKER COVER AND EXAMINED. THE EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE FACE REVEALED AREAS OF FATIGUE STRIATIONS, AND A POST-FRACTURE MARK ON THE OUTER RADIUS. THE EXAMINATION ALSO DETERMINED THAT THE FUNCTIONAL ABILITY OF THE CYLINDER WAS NOT EFFECTED UNLESS THE SEPARATED PIECE OF BOSS WAS WEDGED UNDER ONE OF THE MOVEABLE COMPONENTS OF THE CYLINDER HEAD.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHEN THE FRACTURED PIECE OF THE ROCKER BOSS INTERRUPTED THE NORMAL OPERATION OF A MOVABLE COMPONENT UNDER THE VALVE COVER. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN IN THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA079

Location