Accident Bell 206B N39125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360616

Date:Sunday 10 April 1994
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Hill Construction Corp.
Registration: N39125
MSN: BH206B111
Total airframe hrs:7625 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayaguez -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE FLYING AT ABOUT 30 FEET OVER THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND DITCHED INTO THE WATER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THE REASON FOR LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WHICH RESULTED IN A DESCENT AND DITCHING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA116